Scroll to content

Interactive Bar

Thornhill Primary School

Thornhill Primary School

Help Yourself and Others to Learn

Get In Touch

Meet the Governors

Laura Arowolo

Term of office from 30 March 2021 to 29 March 2025
First appointed on 30 March 2021

I am a commercial lawyer working in the media and entertainment industry. I play five-a-side football and I love photography.

I wanted to be a school governor so that I could give back to my community, support the school team and also ensure that young people are getting the most benefit from the education system. There were a handful of truly pivotal teachers during my academic career who really shaped who I have become, so lending my time and expertise is something very close to my heart. I sit on the Learning and Teaching committee.

 

Ylva Baeckstrom

Term of office from 30 March 2021 to 29 March 2025
First appointed on 30 March 2021

Both of my children went to Thornhill and benefited from the wonderful community, its diversity and excellent teaching. I am passionate about the provision of accessible learning for all and the immensely proud of Thornhill.

With a past in financial services, I am now a lecturer and researcher at King's College London. My research is in finance and psychology with a focus on gender inequality and diversity in financial services and beyond. I am also a relationship psychotherapist who provides support for couples and individuals who struggle with relationship problems. I enjoy horse-riding, yoga, running, skiing and sailing. 

 

Karen Barry

Term of office from 25 February 2020 to 24 February 2024
First appointed on 25 February 2020

I was born and raised in Islington and am a mum to 5 children (4 currently attend Thornhill). 

I am passionate about our school and our wider community and wanted to become a governor to support our children to achieve their goals.

I sit on the Learning and Teaching committee and am the Humanities link governor. 

In my spare time I like reading and watching sports.

 

Jonathan Dickie

Term of office from 25 August 2019 to 24 August 2023
First appointed on 25 August 2015

I was keen to volunteer as a governor and to offer my skills towards the school, as I have always had a keen interest in education and learning.

My professional background is as a Chartered Accountant and I have previous experience working as both auditor and strategy consultant (and prior to this as a forensic scientist). Away from work, I have a love of sports (both playing and following) and have a lifelong fascination of the world resulting in a never-ending list of places I’m desperate to visit. I have been very fortunate to end up at such a fantastic school with an outstanding ethos and values.

 

Lisa McCrindle

Term of office from 25 August 2019 to 24 August 2023
First appointed on 25 August 2015

I am Policy Manager at the NSPCC and have spent my career working in the field of children and families policy including education, early years, family support and child protection and am passionate about ensuring that children are provided the best start in life. 

I have a love of the outdoors enjoying sailing, skiing and walking which gives me the chance to explore great places at home and abroad.

Thornhill Primary is a fantastic school, and its strength comes from the pupils, parents, staff and community. I am proud and privileged to be able to contribute to its continued growth and development.

 

Antonia Millard

Term of office from 31 March 2020 to 30 March 2024
First appointed on 31 March 2020

I work at a company which helps the boards of banks, companies and even schools operate as effectively as possible. We believe that all boards should work for the good of all their stakeholders, including local communities and future generations. Walking past Thornhill every day inspired me to become a governor to give back to my local community. I sit on the Learning and Teaching committee and am passionate about encouraging children to follow their interests from school into higher education. I’m half German and the mountains are my second home, so my spare time is spent hiking and skiing.

 

Janine Paver

Term of office from 25 February 2020 to 24 February 2024
First appointed on 25 February 2020

I am a Thornhill School parent, with my first son having started in 2009 and my youngest son being a current pupil.

I work as a Solicitor with considerable experience in law and finance, and in providing voluntary advice to small charities. 

Originally from New Zealand, I have travelled the world including an exciting Cape Town to London journey by public transport and walking.  

Islington has been my home for the last 20 years and I have been inspired by the great improvements in local schools during that time.

 

Kira Phillips

Term of office from 10 December 2019 to 9 December 2023
First appointed on 10 December 2019

I am a documentary filmmaker and mum to three ex-Thornhill boys.

Having studied literature at University I believe that a love of reading is the key to educational attainment and engagement.

In my work I specialise in social affairs subjects and have a keen interest in levelling out children’s’ unequal opportunities. 

When not working I spend my time playing scrabble, reading, watching films and cooking.

 

Paul Symes

Term of office from 25 August 2019 to 24 August 2023
First appointed on 25 August 2015

I am a Director of a retail design company and create store interiors, window displays, visual merchandising solutions & events.
I sit on the Learning and Teaching committee, and I wanted to be a school governor so that I could use some of my free time & skills to help young people who will shape the future. It was the art teacher at my school who encouraged me to study creative subjects, at a time when a creative career wasn’t taken seriously.
I’m fascinated by gadgets and recently created my own home control system, and learned to understand & write code, thanks to YouTube and of course, my math’s teachers!

Logos
Address:
  • Thornhill Primary School,
  • Thornhill Road,
  • London,
  • N1 1HX